Donate

To make a donation to the Princeton Cannon Dial Elm Foundation, The Higgins Memorial Fund or become an Alumni Member, click here.

Cannon Dial Elm Club and the other Princeton Eating Clubs face increasing competition from lower cost dining and social alternatives offered by the University. More than in the past, Clubs are the highest cost option for students, and compete on price with each other as well as with the other options. That means that while students’ Club fees allow Cannon Dial Elm Club to provide the best food on the Street and an outstanding social experience for its members, those fees can now provide very little of the money necessary to facilitate the preservation and restoration of our historically and architecturally significant Clubhouse, and to do so in a way that helps further the education of students belonging to the Club.

Accordingly, Alumni Members’ dues are more important than ever in insuring the preservation of Cannon Dial Elm into the future as one of the premier facilities on the Street. Current priorities include continuation with the restoration of this historic Princeton Eating Club; and, in particular, a repointing of the building’s exterior, a multi-year job; repair of the front walkway including installation of new bluestone pavers; and refinishing of the second-floor wood flooring.

The Higgins Memorial Fund, named for the club’s benefactor Jay Higgins ’67, will provide for the continued improvement of the club and its member experience including providing financial assistance to deserving members who experience a shortfall in their ability to meet their financial obligation to the club. Cannon Dial Elm seeks members who will advance its goals of diversity, inclusiveness and a lifelong commitment to and engagement with the Club. Operated under the auspices of the Foundation, the Fund will help the club to attract and retain such members, regardless of a student’s financial circumstances.   

Donations to the Fund can be made in three ways: by clicking on the link above and typing in “Higgins Memorial Fund” where it says, “Add special instructions to the seller.” Via Venmo @cannonclub and designating that the donation is for the fund, or, by check made payable to the Princeton Cannon Dial Elm Foundation, noting “Higgins Memorial Fund” in the memo. Checks can be sent c/o Cannon Dial Elm Club; PO Box 7788; 21 Prospect Avenue; Princeton, NJ 08543-7788. 

Annual Membership Dues contribution levels are as follows:

  • First year after graduation:  $25/year ($50 Leadership Level)
  • Years 2-5 after graduation: $50/year ($125 Leadership Level)
  • Years 6-10 after graduation:  $75/year ($175 Leadership Level)
  • 10+ years after graduation:  $100/year ($250 Leadership Level)
  • TOP GUN:  $1000 or more/year
  • CORNERSTONE CONTRIBUTOR: cumulative giving of $10,000 or more

Dues and additional contributions can be made in two ways:  (i) through a tax-deductible donation directed to Cannon Dial Elm through the Princeton Prospect Foundation (PPF) founded in 1958, as many of you have done in the past; or (ii) a donation directly to the tax-exempt Princeton Cannon Dial Elm Foundation (PCDEF), formed in 2013 when the Club was reopened; donations to PCDEF may be directed to it via check Cannon Dial Elm Club; PO Box 7788; 21 Prospect Avenue; Princeton, NJ 08543-7788, or by clicking on the link above for a secure payment, or, by venmo @cannonclub.

Additionally, corporate matching gifts are welcome as are gifts of securities.  Gifts of most securities can be made quickly and easily by electronic transfer, without the issuance of a certificate.  Please contact cannon@princeton.edu for instructions.

Cannon Donations Page

ALUMNI MEMBERS 2021-2022

Cornerstone Contributors

Leonard Milberg ’53

Fred Bacher ’56

Robert Hicks (d) ’59

Anthony Atkiss ’61

Robert G. Fuller, Jr. ’61

Robert Myslik ’61

Donald Swan ’61

Michael Devine ’62

John Dugan, Jr. ’62

William Hilliard, Jr. ’62

William Langan (d) ’62

David Oxman ’62

W. Gerard Asher ’63

Thomas A. Broadie ’63

Vincent Hock ’63

G. Arthur Hyland, Jr. ’63

Edmund Costello ’64

Edward Murphy ’64

Bradley Wells (d) ’62

Kenneth Boudreaux ’65

William L. Davis, III ’65

Karl Ege ’65

Lee Spencer, Jr. ’65

Thomas R. Armstrong ’66

Brian R. Wright ’66

Robert Casey ’67

Robert Ehret ’67

Ronald Innerfield  ’67

Jay Higgins (d) ’67

Richard Prentke ’67

William F. Etherington ’68

Robert A. Axelrod ’69

Charles Freyer ’69

G. Michael Gehret ’69

Michael  O’Neill ’69

John Rustum ’87

Bernard Stiroh, Jr. ’88

S2 Foundation

 

 

Top Guns

Timothy Burman ’64

John R. DallePezze ’65

Ronald Van Buskirk ’66

Desmond Barry, Jr. ’67

Robert Mauterstock ’68

William F. Etherington ’68

Robert Mauterstock ’68

Barry Evans ’69

Douglas Hensler ’69

Terence Young ’69

R. Edward Chambliss, Jr. ’71

Matthew Flournoy ’76

John Freker, Jr. ’79

Timothy Byrne ’83

Steven Heussner ’84

Ralph Wright ’88

Mary Catherine Person ’93

Tanya Pilipshen Guazzo ’96

Michael McDevitt ’96

Robert W. Dougherty ’15

Carole Touma ’17

 

Leadership Members

Peter Benoliel ’53

James  Freund ’56

Benjamin Spinelli ’56

Robert P. Mack ’57

Charles  Rockey, Jr. ’57

Thomas Riley ’60

George Schnetzer ’60

Robert Villency ’60

Thomas R. Donnelly, Jr. ’61

Vincent Menna ’61

Joseph Prather ’61

Thomas  Sansone ’61

Philip X. Chapman ’62

Bryce Chase ’63

Robert LeFever ’63

Dennis O’Toole ’63

Burton A. Weiss ’63

Richard Collins ’64

George Khouri ’64

William C. Leigh ’64

William Parente ’64

Richard Asbill ’65

Keith Kershner ’65

Ralph Davies ’66

Mark Fleder ’66

Bruce Leslie ’66

Thomas Mineo ’66

John H.  Thacher, Jr. ’66

Frederick Appelquist ’67

Francis Fitzgerald, III ’67

Foster Flint, Jr. ’67

Robert Gebhardt, II ’67

Edward Benz, Jr. ’68

Thomas E. Plank ’68

Michael Ryan ’68

Richard Seggel ’68

Anthony Sessa ’68

John B. Taylor ’68

Henry Trimble, III ’68

Stuart Dember ’69

Thomas Jelson ’69

James Slater ’69

Dale Thomas ’69

Frank Thomson ’69

Thomas Hawley ’70

Joseph Hrbek, Jr. ’70

Ronald Miles ’70

Patrick Woodward ’70

Charles Grezlak ’71

Robert Daniels ’72

A.A. LaFountain, III ’72

Paul Ondrasik, Jr. ’72

Frank Ruyak ’73

John Bader ’74

Rudolph Beuttenmuller ’76

William Exley ’76

Rick D’Angelo ’83

Mercedes Naficy-D’Angelo ’84

John Agee ’86

Gregory Werlinich ’86

Mark Dexter ’87

Charles Harkless ’88

Brendon Kim ’89

Marissa Román Griffith ’90

John-Paul Madden ’92

Brian Kazan ’94

Eileen Ohnell Kim ’95

T. Wesley Templeton ’95

Rolando Acosta ’96

Jay Bockhaus ’96

Marc Chabot ’97

Patrick Leach ’98

David Coneway ’14

Rebecca  Lewinson ’14

Brian Ball ’15

Nick Donatiello ’15

Robert W. Dougherty ’15

Karen Macdonald ’16

Alexander Dombrowski ’17

John C. Hummel, III ’17

Phoebe Ozuah  ’20

Laura Pansini  ’20

Rawlison Zhang  ’20

Ailee Mendoza ’21

 

Alumni Members

Lewis Miller ’49 

David Beaty ’50 

Peter Erdman ’50 

John Minton, Jr. ’50 

Charles Ganoe ’51 

Thomas Voorhees ’53 

Alexander S. Williams ’53 

Donald Bear ’54 

Richard Muhl ’54

Alfred Fasulo ’55 

Jeremiah Lambert ’55 

Charles  Mapes, Jr. ’55 

Richard  De Cesare ’56 

Gene Leonard ’57 

David Loeffler ’57 

Kenneth MacKenzie ’57

Richard A. Merhige ’57 

Samuel Scott ’57 

William Yohn, Jr. ’57 

James G.  Gilbert ’58 

Robert Givey ’58 

Newman Halvorson, Jr. ’58 

Lester Robbins, Jr. ’58 

Edgar Stuhr ’58 

H. Emerson Thomas, Jr. ’58 

Philip Wallace, Sr. ’58 

Gene Locks ’59 

Henry  Maimon ’59 

William D. McCabe,  ’59 

John Welsch ’59 

Lewis Chase, MD ’60 

Arthur Elgin, Jr. ’60 

Hervey Juris ’60 

Vincent Lee ’60 

Glenn Maddalon ’60 

David L. Pearce ’60 

Lynn  Adelman ’61 

John J. Graham ’61 

Samuel Leisring, Jr.  ’61 

Richard Manning ’61 

Barry Bosak ’62

Thomas R. Frost, Jr. ’62 

John M. Harris ’62 

Jeffrey Kirsch ’62 

Donald Marquet ’62 

William Newlin ’62 

Steven DeRochi ’63 

Carl Esser ’63 

Steven Klausner ’63 

David Lee ’63 

Gregory Riley ’63 

Edward Ambinder ’64 

George Berk ’64 

William Crano ’64 

Terry DeLong ’64 

Paul Gerhart ’64

Douglas Kliever ’64 

Robert Ladig ’64 

Charles A. Moran ’64 

Donald Pierson ’64 

Ralph Roberts ’64   

Charles Sloane, III ’64 

Lewis Sussman ’64 

Peter Barack ’65 

William M. Browder ’65 

Richard L. Brown ’65

Randall Gressang ’65 

Bernhard Kliefoth, III ’65 

Lynn Klotz ’65 

James P. Luke ’65

John Marsden ’65 

Rand Mulford ’65 

John F. Potter ’65 

David Richman ’65 

Richard Woodbridge ’65 

Peter Cary ’66 

Howard S.  Fredman ’66 

John Ghingher, III ’66 

Davis Johnson ’66 

Robert Kopf, Jr. ’66 

Robert E. Nahas ’66 

Carlos Quijano ’66 

Richard Raskin ’66 

David Sonnenberg ’66 

John W. Baylor ’67 

William Emley, III ’67 

Richard Fellers ’67 

Walter J. Kozumbo ’67 

John Lavieri ’67 

Philip Lynch, Jr. ’67 

Jan T. Scheutzow ’67 

Lawrence Warter ’67

John Weidman II ’67 

Jeffrey Baena ’68 

Henry Bone, III ’68 

Robert Bowditch ’68 

Steven Buck ’68 

Russell Ciafone ’68 

Donald Dietz, III ’68 

Henry Doyle, III ’68 

Peter Kashatus ’68 

Robert Keener ’68 

Jerry Stephenson ’68 

George Boomer, III ’69 

Eric Thor Johnson ’69 

Bruce W. MacDonald ’69 

Mark Olson ’69 

William Pape ’69 

James Pyle, III ’69

Robert Slivinski ’69 

Jeffrey D. Levine ’70 

Gary Penna, Sr. ’70 

Paul Prikos ’70 

William Schopf ’70 

Scott Early ’71  

Jonathan Perel ’71 

James Ungerleider ’71 

Emil Deliere ’72 

James Graf ’72 

Timothy Howard ’72 

Frederick Kurz ’72 

Glenn “Merc”  Morris, III ’72 

Dennis Murphy ’72 

Wellington  Tichenor ’72 

Robert Grosse ’73 

Robert Mancuso, Sr. ’73 

Craig Schiffner ’73

John  Shapiro ’73 

David Fiest ’74 

Gary Marshall ’74 

Alan D. Smith ’74 

Richard B. Watson ’74 

Craig D. Smith ’75 

Gary Getz ’76 

Harry Knapp, Jr. ’76 

Mary Walrath ’76 

Edward R. Carter ’77 

John Nealon ’77

John S. Anderson ’78 

Christine Carstens ’78 

Timothy Edwards ’78 

Gregory Kernisan ’78 

Steven Levy ’78 

Susan K. Peaslee ’78 

Richard N. Pierson, III ’78 

Robert Blumling, III ’79

Oksana Demediuk ’79 

Eric Finkelman ’79 

Steven Garza ’79 

Hank Lubin ’79 

Carol Meier ’79

Leonard Ridini, Jr. ’79 

Todd Beaney ’80 

Thomas R. Clark ’80 

James Santos ’81 

William W. Hunter ’82 

Kenneth Margulies ’82 

Barbara Brandon Price ’83 

Eugene Sidoti, Jr. ’83 

Pamela Birkel ’84 

Patrick Swearingen, III ’84 

Lauren D. Fox ’85 

Esteban Fuertes ’85 

Adam Inselbuch ’85 

Jeffrey Tarr ’85 

Diana Peyton Kollevoll ’86 

Jennifer Wythes Vettel ’86 

Karen Schmidt Crandall ’87 

James Devin ’87 

Amy Meyer Horman ’87 

Frederick Horman, III ’87 

Joseph Cassels ’88 

Edna Lin Impalli ’88 

Elizabeth Kornfield Chadwell  ’89 

Nathan Smith ’90 

Marin Gjaja ’91 

Leonza Newsome, III ’92 

Peter G. Bell ’94 

Jason Kowalski ’94

Carolyn Hoecker Luedtke ’94

Franklin Delano Lomax, Jr. ’95 

Emily Tovar Whittenburg ’95 

Robert E. Taylor ’96 

Alexander Breger ’97

Mitchell Palmer ’97 

Caroline Sincerbeaux King ’98 

Alyson Davis Marcoux ’98 

Jeanette Pipkins Skow ’98

Jeremy Dongilli ’99 

James Rockenbach, Sr. ’64

Daniela Rocio Perea ’13 

Lisa Fierstein ’14 

David Pennoni ’15 

Megan Lydzinski Czerwonka ’16

Sarah Ronde ’16

Max Skelly ’16 

Jessica Ackerman ’17 

Molly Contini ’17

Mason Darrow ’17 

Antonio Nunes ’17

Paulina Orillac ’17 

Quinlan Prchal ’17 

Ebo Quansah ’17 

Ben Reynolds ’17 

Haley Giraldi ’18 

Elias Berbari ’19 

Allison Glossinger ’19

Oliver Schmickel  ’19 

T.C. Schneider ’19 

Christina Walter ’19 

Obi Ajah ’20 

Carly Bullock  ’20 

Makel Caldwell  ’20 

Evan Elig   ’20 

Jessica Harris ’20 

Allison Harvey ’20 

Payton Holden ’20 

Eli Kimbell  ’20 

Drake Anzano ’21 

AJ Chen ’21 

Eden Efrem ’21 

Renie McGrath ’21